Cost of Living: Glendale, AZ vs Norton Shores, MI
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,370/mo in Glendale, AZ versus $4,268/mo in Norton Shores, MI. In the model, rent is about 20.35% of gross in Glendale, AZ versus 18.74% in Norton Shores, MI, so Norton Shores, MI tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Glendale, AZ and Norton Shores, MI.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Norton Shores, MI
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Norton Shores, MI
- Lower home prices: Norton Shores, MI
- Higher median household income: Norton Shores, MI
Cost of Living Index
Glendale, AZ: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Norton Shores, MI: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Glendale, AZ: $1,327/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Norton Shores, MI: $1,222/mo
Median rent in Glendale, AZ is $105/mo higher than in Norton Shores, MI.
Median Home Price
Glendale, AZ: $347,000 · Norton Shores, MI: $214,000
Median home price in Glendale, AZ is $133,000 higher than in Norton Shores, MI.
Median Household Income
Glendale, AZ: $70,139 · Norton Shores, MI: $73,390
Norton Shores, MI has a higher median household income than Glendale, AZ by $3,251.
Glendale, AZ overview · Norton Shores, MI overview · Popular comparisons