Cost of Living: Georgetown, KY vs Parkville, MD

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,254/mo in Georgetown, KY versus $4,224/mo in Parkville, MD. In the model, rent is about 17.47% of gross in Georgetown, KY versus 21.43% in Parkville, MD, so Georgetown, KY tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Georgetown, KY
$4,254/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Parkville, MD
$4,224/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Georgetown, KY
17.47%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Parkville, MD
21.43%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Georgetown, KY and Parkville, MD.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Parkville, MD
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Georgetown, KY
  • Lower home prices: Georgetown, KY
  • Higher median household income: Parkville, MD

Cost of Living Index

Georgetown, KY: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Parkville, MD: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Georgetown, KY: $1,139/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Parkville, MD: $1,398/mo

Median rent in Parkville, MD is $259/mo higher than in Georgetown, KY.

Median Home Price

Georgetown, KY: $244,200 · Parkville, MD: $251,100

Median home price in Parkville, MD is $6,900 higher than in Georgetown, KY.

Median Household Income

Georgetown, KY: $78,373 · Parkville, MD: $78,405

Parkville, MD has a higher median household income than Georgetown, KY by $32.

Georgetown, KY overview · Parkville, MD overview · Popular comparisons