Cost of Living: Georgetown, KY vs Los Angeles, CA

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,254/mo in Georgetown, KY versus $3,974/mo in Los Angeles, CA. In the model, rent is about 17.47% of gross in Georgetown, KY versus 25.99% in Los Angeles, CA, so Georgetown, KY tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Georgetown, KY
$4,254/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Los Angeles, CA
$3,974/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in Georgetown, KY
17.47%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Los Angeles, CA
25.99%
COLI tier: very high-cost

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Georgetown, KY and Los Angeles, CA.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Georgetown, KY
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Georgetown, KY
  • Lower home prices: Georgetown, KY
  • Higher median household income: Georgetown, KY

Cost of Living Index

Georgetown, KY: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Los Angeles, CA: 148.6 (U.S. = 100)

Georgetown, KY has a lower cost-of-living index than Los Angeles, CA, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Georgetown, KY: $1,139/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Los Angeles, CA: $1,695/mo

Median rent in Los Angeles, CA is $556/mo higher than in Georgetown, KY.

Median Home Price

Georgetown, KY: $244,200 · Los Angeles, CA: $657,700

Median home price in Los Angeles, CA is $413,500 higher than in Georgetown, KY.

Median Household Income

Georgetown, KY: $78,373 · Los Angeles, CA: $74,785

Georgetown, KY has a higher median household income than Los Angeles, CA by $3,588.

Georgetown, KY overview · Los Angeles, CA overview · Popular comparisons