Cost of Living: Georgetown, KY vs Covington, KY

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,254/mo in Georgetown, KY versus $4,254/mo in Covington, KY. In the model, rent is about 17.47% of gross in Georgetown, KY versus 13.83% in Covington, KY, so Covington, KY tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Georgetown, KY
$4,254/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Covington, KY
$4,254/mo
Income level: above
Rent share (1BR) in Georgetown, KY
17.47%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Covington, KY
13.83%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Georgetown, KY and Covington, KY.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Covington, KY
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Covington, KY
  • Lower home prices: Covington, KY
  • Higher median household income: Georgetown, KY

Cost of Living Index

Georgetown, KY: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Covington, KY: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Georgetown, KY: $1,139/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Covington, KY: $902/mo

Median rent in Georgetown, KY is $237/mo higher than in Covington, KY.

Median Home Price

Georgetown, KY: $244,200 · Covington, KY: $167,900

Median home price in Georgetown, KY is $76,300 higher than in Covington, KY.

Median Household Income

Georgetown, KY: $78,373 · Covington, KY: $58,814

Georgetown, KY has a higher median household income than Covington, KY by $19,559.

Georgetown, KY overview · Covington, KY overview · Popular comparisons