Cost of Living: Gary, IN vs Houston, TX
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,332/mo in Gary, IN versus $4,516/mo in Houston, TX. In the model, rent is about 14.21% of gross in Gary, IN versus 19.13% in Houston, TX, so Gary, IN tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Gary, IN and Houston, TX.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Houston, TX
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Gary, IN
- Lower home prices: Gary, IN
- Higher median household income: Houston, TX
Cost of Living Index
Gary, IN: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Houston, TX: 92.1 (U.S. = 100)
Houston, TX has a lower cost-of-living index than Gary, IN, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Gary, IN: $927/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Houston, TX: $1,248/mo
Median rent in Houston, TX is $321/mo higher than in Gary, IN.
Median Home Price
Gary, IN: $85,300 · Houston, TX: $253,400
Median home price in Houston, TX is $168,100 higher than in Gary, IN.
Median Household Income
Gary, IN: $37,380 · Houston, TX: $62,894
Houston, TX has a higher median household income than Gary, IN by $25,514.
Gary, IN overview · Houston, TX overview · Popular comparisons