Cost of Living: Gary, IN vs Hastings, NE

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,332/mo in Gary, IN versus $4,175/mo in Hastings, NE. In the model, rent is about 14.21% of gross in Gary, IN versus 12.5% in Hastings, NE, so Hastings, NE tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Gary, IN
$4,332/mo
Income level: above
Take-home in Hastings, NE
$4,175/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in Gary, IN
14.21%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Hastings, NE
12.5%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Gary, IN and Hastings, NE.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Hastings, NE
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Hastings, NE
  • Lower home prices: Gary, IN
  • Higher median household income: Hastings, NE

Cost of Living Index

Gary, IN: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Hastings, NE: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Gary, IN: $927/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Hastings, NE: $815/mo

Median rent in Gary, IN is $112/mo higher than in Hastings, NE.

Median Home Price

Gary, IN: $85,300 · Hastings, NE: $177,200

Median home price in Hastings, NE is $91,900 higher than in Gary, IN.

Median Household Income

Gary, IN: $37,380 · Hastings, NE: $61,202

Hastings, NE has a higher median household income than Gary, IN by $23,822.

Gary, IN overview · Hastings, NE overview · Popular comparisons