Cost of Living: Garden City, MI vs Warren, MI
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,268/mo in Garden City, MI versus $4,268/mo in Warren, MI. In the model, rent is about 14.43% of gross in Garden City, MI versus 17.25% in Warren, MI, so Garden City, MI tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Garden City, MI and Warren, MI.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Warren, MI
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Garden City, MI
- Lower home prices: Garden City, MI
- Higher median household income: Garden City, MI
Cost of Living Index
Garden City, MI: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Warren, MI: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Garden City, MI: $942/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Warren, MI: $1,125/mo
Median rent in Warren, MI is $183/mo higher than in Garden City, MI.
Median Home Price
Garden City, MI: $162,400 · Warren, MI: $181,900
Median home price in Warren, MI is $19,500 higher than in Garden City, MI.
Median Household Income
Garden City, MI: $64,396 · Warren, MI: $63,741
Garden City, MI has a higher median household income than Warren, MI by $655.
Garden City, MI overview · Warren, MI overview · Popular comparisons