Cost of Living: Fredericksburg, VA vs Phoenix, AZ

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,181/mo in Fredericksburg, VA versus $4,370/mo in Phoenix, AZ. In the model, rent is about 22.17% of gross in Fredericksburg, VA versus 21.24% in Phoenix, AZ, so Phoenix, AZ tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Fredericksburg, VA
$4,181/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Phoenix, AZ
$4,370/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in Fredericksburg, VA
22.17%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Phoenix, AZ
21.24%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Fredericksburg, VA and Phoenix, AZ.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Fredericksburg, VA
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Phoenix, AZ
  • Lower home prices: Phoenix, AZ
  • Higher median household income: Fredericksburg, VA

Cost of Living Index

Fredericksburg, VA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Phoenix, AZ: 102.4 (U.S. = 100)

Fredericksburg, VA has a lower cost-of-living index than Phoenix, AZ, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Fredericksburg, VA: $1,445/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Phoenix, AZ: $1,385/mo

Median rent in Fredericksburg, VA is $60/mo higher than in Phoenix, AZ.

Median Home Price

Fredericksburg, VA: $461,500 · Phoenix, AZ: $381,900

Median home price in Fredericksburg, VA is $79,600 higher than in Phoenix, AZ.

Median Household Income

Fredericksburg, VA: $85,368 · Phoenix, AZ: $77,041

Fredericksburg, VA has a higher median household income than Phoenix, AZ by $8,327.

Fredericksburg, VA overview · Phoenix, AZ overview · Popular comparisons