Cost of Living: Franklin, TN vs Sienna, TX

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in Franklin, TN versus $4,516/mo in Sienna, TX. In the model, rent is about 27.12% of gross in Franklin, TN versus 41.57% in Sienna, TX, so Franklin, TN tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Franklin, TN
$4,516/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Sienna, TX
$4,516/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Franklin, TN
27.12%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Sienna, TX
41.57%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Franklin, TN and Sienna, TX.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Sienna, TX
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Franklin, TN
  • Lower home prices: Sienna, TX
  • Higher median household income: Sienna, TX

Cost of Living Index

Franklin, TN: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Sienna, TX: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Franklin, TN: $1,768/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Sienna, TX: $2,711/mo

Median rent in Sienna, TX is $943/mo higher than in Franklin, TN.

Median Home Price

Franklin, TN: $646,300 · Sienna, TX: $440,600

Median home price in Franklin, TN is $205,700 higher than in Sienna, TX.

Median Household Income

Franklin, TN: $115,000 · Sienna, TX: $171,709

Sienna, TX has a higher median household income than Franklin, TN by $56,709.

Franklin, TN overview · Sienna, TX overview · Popular comparisons