Cost of Living: Franklin, TN vs Los Angeles, CA

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in Franklin, TN versus $3,974/mo in Los Angeles, CA. In the model, rent is about 27.12% of gross in Franklin, TN versus 25.99% in Los Angeles, CA, so Los Angeles, CA tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Franklin, TN
$4,516/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Los Angeles, CA
$3,974/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in Franklin, TN
27.12%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Los Angeles, CA
25.99%
COLI tier: very high-cost

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Franklin, TN and Los Angeles, CA.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Franklin, TN
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Los Angeles, CA
  • Lower home prices: Franklin, TN
  • Higher median household income: Franklin, TN

Cost of Living Index

Franklin, TN: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Los Angeles, CA: 148.6 (U.S. = 100)

Franklin, TN has a lower cost-of-living index than Los Angeles, CA, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Franklin, TN: $1,768/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Los Angeles, CA: $1,695/mo

Median rent in Franklin, TN is $73/mo higher than in Los Angeles, CA.

Median Home Price

Franklin, TN: $646,300 · Los Angeles, CA: $657,700

Median home price in Los Angeles, CA is $11,400 higher than in Franklin, TN.

Median Household Income

Franklin, TN: $115,000 · Los Angeles, CA: $74,785

Franklin, TN has a higher median household income than Los Angeles, CA by $40,215.

Franklin, TN overview · Los Angeles, CA overview · Popular comparisons