Cost of Living: Franklin, TN vs King of Prussia, PA

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in Franklin, TN versus $4,337/mo in King of Prussia, PA. In the model, rent is about 27.12% of gross in Franklin, TN versus 29.07% in King of Prussia, PA, so Franklin, TN tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Franklin, TN
$4,516/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in King of Prussia, PA
$4,337/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Franklin, TN
27.12%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in King of Prussia, PA
29.07%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Franklin, TN and King of Prussia, PA.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): King of Prussia, PA
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Franklin, TN
  • Lower home prices: King of Prussia, PA
  • Higher median household income: Franklin, TN

Cost of Living Index

Franklin, TN: 100 (U.S. = 100) · King of Prussia, PA: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Franklin, TN: $1,768/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · King of Prussia, PA: $1,896/mo

Median rent in King of Prussia, PA is $128/mo higher than in Franklin, TN.

Median Home Price

Franklin, TN: $646,300 · King of Prussia, PA: $396,500

Median home price in Franklin, TN is $249,800 higher than in King of Prussia, PA.

Median Household Income

Franklin, TN: $115,000 · King of Prussia, PA: $111,600

Franklin, TN has a higher median household income than King of Prussia, PA by $3,400.

Franklin, TN overview · King of Prussia, PA overview · Popular comparisons