Cost of Living: Franklin, TN vs Houston, TX

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in Franklin, TN versus $4,516/mo in Houston, TX. In the model, rent is about 27.12% of gross in Franklin, TN versus 19.13% in Houston, TX, so Houston, TX tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Franklin, TN
$4,516/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Houston, TX
$4,516/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in Franklin, TN
27.12%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Houston, TX
19.13%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Franklin, TN and Houston, TX.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Houston, TX
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Houston, TX
  • Lower home prices: Houston, TX
  • Higher median household income: Franklin, TN

Cost of Living Index

Franklin, TN: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Houston, TX: 92.1 (U.S. = 100)

Houston, TX has a lower cost-of-living index than Franklin, TN, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Franklin, TN: $1,768/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Houston, TX: $1,248/mo

Median rent in Franklin, TN is $520/mo higher than in Houston, TX.

Median Home Price

Franklin, TN: $646,300 · Houston, TX: $253,400

Median home price in Franklin, TN is $392,900 higher than in Houston, TX.

Median Household Income

Franklin, TN: $115,000 · Houston, TX: $62,894

Franklin, TN has a higher median household income than Houston, TX by $52,106.

Franklin, TN overview · Houston, TX overview · Popular comparisons