Cost of Living: Fort Wayne, IN vs Schererville, IN
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,332/mo in Fort Wayne, IN versus $4,332/mo in Schererville, IN. In the model, rent is about 13.97% of gross in Fort Wayne, IN versus 17.83% in Schererville, IN, so Fort Wayne, IN tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Fort Wayne, IN and Schererville, IN.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Fort Wayne, IN
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Fort Wayne, IN
- Lower home prices: Fort Wayne, IN
- Higher median household income: Schererville, IN
Cost of Living Index
Fort Wayne, IN: 82.8 (U.S. = 100) · Schererville, IN: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Fort Wayne, IN has a lower cost-of-living index than Schererville, IN, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Fort Wayne, IN: $911/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Schererville, IN: $1,163/mo
Median rent in Schererville, IN is $252/mo higher than in Fort Wayne, IN.
Median Home Price
Fort Wayne, IN: $169,700 · Schererville, IN: $294,600
Median home price in Schererville, IN is $124,900 higher than in Fort Wayne, IN.
Median Household Income
Fort Wayne, IN: $60,293 · Schererville, IN: $86,020
Schererville, IN has a higher median household income than Fort Wayne, IN by $25,727.
Fort Wayne, IN overview · Schererville, IN overview · Popular comparisons