Cost of Living: Fort Mill, SC vs Loma Linda, CA

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,143/mo in Fort Mill, SC versus $3,974/mo in Loma Linda, CA. In the model, rent is about 20.93% of gross in Fort Mill, SC versus 25.63% in Loma Linda, CA, so Fort Mill, SC tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Fort Mill, SC
$4,143/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Loma Linda, CA
$3,974/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Fort Mill, SC
20.93%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Loma Linda, CA
25.63%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Fort Mill, SC and Loma Linda, CA.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Loma Linda, CA
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Fort Mill, SC
  • Lower home prices: Fort Mill, SC
  • Higher median household income: Fort Mill, SC

Cost of Living Index

Fort Mill, SC: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Loma Linda, CA: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Fort Mill, SC: $1,365/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Loma Linda, CA: $1,671/mo

Median rent in Loma Linda, CA is $306/mo higher than in Fort Mill, SC.

Median Home Price

Fort Mill, SC: $457,000 · Loma Linda, CA: $557,800

Median home price in Loma Linda, CA is $100,800 higher than in Fort Mill, SC.

Median Household Income

Fort Mill, SC: $127,537 · Loma Linda, CA: $82,824

Fort Mill, SC has a higher median household income than Loma Linda, CA by $44,713.

Fort Mill, SC overview · Loma Linda, CA overview · Popular comparisons