Cost of Living: Fitchburg, WI vs Chicago, IL
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,207/mo in Fitchburg, WI versus $4,227/mo in Chicago, IL. In the model, rent is about 18.98% of gross in Fitchburg, WI versus 20.28% in Chicago, IL, so Fitchburg, WI tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Fitchburg, WI and Chicago, IL.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Chicago, IL
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Fitchburg, WI
- Lower home prices: Chicago, IL
- Higher median household income: Fitchburg, WI
Cost of Living Index
Fitchburg, WI: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Chicago, IL: 98.3 (U.S. = 100)
Chicago, IL has a lower cost-of-living index than Fitchburg, WI, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Fitchburg, WI: $1,237/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Chicago, IL: $1,323/mo
Median rent in Chicago, IL is $86/mo higher than in Fitchburg, WI.
Median Home Price
Fitchburg, WI: $389,400 · Chicago, IL: $147,800
Median home price in Fitchburg, WI is $241,600 higher than in Chicago, IL.
Median Household Income
Fitchburg, WI: $85,420 · Chicago, IL: $56,815
Fitchburg, WI has a higher median household income than Chicago, IL by $28,605.
Fitchburg, WI overview · Chicago, IL overview · Popular comparisons