Cost of Living: Elkhart, IN vs Indianapolis city (balance), IN
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,332/mo in Elkhart, IN versus $4,332/mo in Indianapolis city (balance), IN. In the model, rent is about 14.3% of gross in Elkhart, IN versus 16.2% in Indianapolis city (balance), IN, so Elkhart, IN tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Elkhart, IN and Indianapolis city (balance), IN.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Indianapolis city (balance), IN
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Elkhart, IN
- Lower home prices: Elkhart, IN
- Higher median household income: Indianapolis city (balance), IN
Cost of Living Index
Elkhart, IN: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Indianapolis city (balance), IN: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Elkhart, IN: $932/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Indianapolis city (balance), IN: $1,057/mo
Median rent in Indianapolis city (balance), IN is $125/mo higher than in Elkhart, IN.
Median Home Price
Elkhart, IN: $126,900 · Indianapolis city (balance), IN: $207,000
Median home price in Indianapolis city (balance), IN is $80,100 higher than in Elkhart, IN.
Median Household Income
Elkhart, IN: $47,885 · Indianapolis city (balance), IN: $62,995
Indianapolis city (balance), IN has a higher median household income than Elkhart, IN by $15,110.
Elkhart, IN overview · Indianapolis city (balance), IN overview · Popular comparisons