Cost of Living: El Paso, TX vs Grand Rapids, MI
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in El Paso, TX versus $4,268/mo in Grand Rapids, MI. In the model, rent is about 15.17% of gross in El Paso, TX versus 13.85% in Grand Rapids, MI, so Grand Rapids, MI tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between El Paso, TX and Grand Rapids, MI.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): El Paso, TX
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Grand Rapids, MI
- Lower home prices: Grand Rapids, MI
- Higher median household income: El Paso, TX
Cost of Living Index
El Paso, TX: 85.2 (U.S. = 100) · Grand Rapids, MI: 90.6 (U.S. = 100)
El Paso, TX has a lower cost-of-living index than Grand Rapids, MI, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
El Paso, TX: $989/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Grand Rapids, MI: $903/mo
Median rent in El Paso, TX is $86/mo higher than in Grand Rapids, MI.
Median Home Price
El Paso, TX: $171,700 · Grand Rapids, MI: $158,600
Median home price in El Paso, TX is $13,100 higher than in Grand Rapids, MI.
Median Household Income
El Paso, TX: $58,734 · Grand Rapids, MI: $56,875
El Paso, TX has a higher median household income than Grand Rapids, MI by $1,859.
El Paso, TX overview · Grand Rapids, MI overview · Popular comparisons