Cost of Living: El Paso, TX vs Austin, TX
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in El Paso, TX versus $4,516/mo in Austin, TX. In the model, rent is about 15.17% of gross in El Paso, TX versus 24.12% in Austin, TX, so El Paso, TX tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between El Paso, TX and Austin, TX.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): El Paso, TX
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): El Paso, TX
- Lower home prices: El Paso, TX
- Higher median household income: Austin, TX
Cost of Living Index
El Paso, TX: 85.2 (U.S. = 100) · Austin, TX: 112.7 (U.S. = 100)
El Paso, TX has a lower cost-of-living index than Austin, TX, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
El Paso, TX: $989/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Austin, TX: $1,573/mo
Median rent in Austin, TX is $584/mo higher than in El Paso, TX.
Median Home Price
El Paso, TX: $171,700 · Austin, TX: $512,700
Median home price in Austin, TX is $341,000 higher than in El Paso, TX.
Median Household Income
El Paso, TX: $58,734 · Austin, TX: $91,461
Austin, TX has a higher median household income than El Paso, TX by $32,727.
El Paso, TX overview · Austin, TX overview · Popular comparisons