Cost of Living: El Monte, CA vs Philadelphia, PA
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $3,974/mo in El Monte, CA versus $4,337/mo in Philadelphia, PA. In the model, rent is about 24.43% of gross in El Monte, CA versus 19.29% in Philadelphia, PA, so Philadelphia, PA tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between El Monte, CA and Philadelphia, PA.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Philadelphia, PA
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Philadelphia, PA
- Lower home prices: Philadelphia, PA
- Higher median household income: El Monte, CA
Cost of Living Index
El Monte, CA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Philadelphia, PA: 95.2 (U.S. = 100)
Philadelphia, PA has a lower cost-of-living index than El Monte, CA, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
El Monte, CA: $1,593/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Philadelphia, PA: $1,257/mo
Median rent in El Monte, CA is $336/mo higher than in Philadelphia, PA.
Median Home Price
El Monte, CA: $626,000 · Philadelphia, PA: $232,400
Median home price in El Monte, CA is $393,600 higher than in Philadelphia, PA.
Median Household Income
El Monte, CA: $64,484 · Philadelphia, PA: $60,698
El Monte, CA has a higher median household income than Philadelphia, PA by $3,786.
El Monte, CA overview · Philadelphia, PA overview · Popular comparisons