Cost of Living: El Monte, CA vs New York, NY
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $3,974/mo in El Monte, CA versus $4,116/mo in New York, NY. In the model, rent is about 24.43% of gross in El Monte, CA versus 25.92% in New York, NY, so El Monte, CA tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between El Monte, CA and New York, NY.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): El Monte, CA
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): El Monte, CA
- Lower home prices: El Monte, CA
- Higher median household income: New York, NY
Cost of Living Index
El Monte, CA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · New York, NY: 168.2 (U.S. = 100)
El Monte, CA has a lower cost-of-living index than New York, NY, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
El Monte, CA: $1,593/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · New York, NY: $1,690/mo
Median rent in New York, NY is $97/mo higher than in El Monte, CA.
Median Home Price
El Monte, CA: $626,000 · New York, NY: $751,700
Median home price in New York, NY is $125,700 higher than in El Monte, CA.
Median Household Income
El Monte, CA: $64,484 · New York, NY: $79,713
New York, NY has a higher median household income than El Monte, CA by $15,229.
El Monte, CA overview · New York, NY overview · Popular comparisons