Cost of Living: El Monte, CA vs Los Angeles, CA

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $3,974/mo in El Monte, CA versus $3,974/mo in Los Angeles, CA. In the model, rent is about 24.43% of gross in El Monte, CA versus 25.99% in Los Angeles, CA, so El Monte, CA tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in El Monte, CA
$3,974/mo
Income level: near
Take-home in Los Angeles, CA
$3,974/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in El Monte, CA
24.43%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Los Angeles, CA
25.99%
COLI tier: very high-cost

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between El Monte, CA and Los Angeles, CA.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): El Monte, CA
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): El Monte, CA
  • Lower home prices: El Monte, CA
  • Higher median household income: Los Angeles, CA

Cost of Living Index

El Monte, CA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Los Angeles, CA: 148.6 (U.S. = 100)

El Monte, CA has a lower cost-of-living index than Los Angeles, CA, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

El Monte, CA: $1,593/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Los Angeles, CA: $1,695/mo

Median rent in Los Angeles, CA is $102/mo higher than in El Monte, CA.

Median Home Price

El Monte, CA: $626,000 · Los Angeles, CA: $657,700

Median home price in Los Angeles, CA is $31,700 higher than in El Monte, CA.

Median Household Income

El Monte, CA: $64,484 · Los Angeles, CA: $74,785

Los Angeles, CA has a higher median household income than El Monte, CA by $10,301.

El Monte, CA overview · Los Angeles, CA overview · Popular comparisons