Cost of Living: El Centro, CA vs Sienna, TX

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $3,974/mo in El Centro, CA versus $4,516/mo in Sienna, TX. In the model, rent is about 14.45% of gross in El Centro, CA versus 41.57% in Sienna, TX, so El Centro, CA tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in El Centro, CA
$3,974/mo
Income level: above
Take-home in Sienna, TX
$4,516/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in El Centro, CA
14.45%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Sienna, TX
41.57%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between El Centro, CA and Sienna, TX.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Sienna, TX
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): El Centro, CA
  • Lower home prices: El Centro, CA
  • Higher median household income: Sienna, TX

Cost of Living Index

El Centro, CA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Sienna, TX: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

El Centro, CA: $943/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Sienna, TX: $2,711/mo

Median rent in Sienna, TX is $1,768/mo higher than in El Centro, CA.

Median Home Price

El Centro, CA: $291,100 · Sienna, TX: $440,600

Median home price in Sienna, TX is $149,500 higher than in El Centro, CA.

Median Household Income

El Centro, CA: $56,093 · Sienna, TX: $171,709

Sienna, TX has a higher median household income than El Centro, CA by $115,616.

El Centro, CA overview · Sienna, TX overview · Popular comparisons