Cost of Living: El Centro, CA vs San Diego, CA
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $3,974/mo in El Centro, CA versus $3,974/mo in San Diego, CA. In the model, rent is about 14.45% of gross in El Centro, CA versus 32.4% in San Diego, CA, so El Centro, CA tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between El Centro, CA and San Diego, CA.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): El Centro, CA
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): El Centro, CA
- Lower home prices: El Centro, CA
- Higher median household income: San Diego, CA
Cost of Living Index
El Centro, CA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · San Diego, CA: 142.3 (U.S. = 100)
El Centro, CA has a lower cost-of-living index than San Diego, CA, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
El Centro, CA: $943/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · San Diego, CA: $2,112/mo
Median rent in San Diego, CA is $1,169/mo higher than in El Centro, CA.
Median Home Price
El Centro, CA: $291,100 · San Diego, CA: $848,500
Median home price in San Diego, CA is $557,400 higher than in El Centro, CA.
Median Household Income
El Centro, CA: $56,093 · San Diego, CA: $104,321
San Diego, CA has a higher median household income than El Centro, CA by $48,228.
El Centro, CA overview · San Diego, CA overview · Popular comparisons