Cost of Living: El Cajon, CA vs Sienna, TX

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $3,974/mo in El Cajon, CA versus $4,516/mo in Sienna, TX. In the model, rent is about 26.09% of gross in El Cajon, CA versus 41.57% in Sienna, TX, so El Cajon, CA tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in El Cajon, CA
$3,974/mo
Income level: near
Take-home in Sienna, TX
$4,516/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in El Cajon, CA
26.09%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Sienna, TX
41.57%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between El Cajon, CA and Sienna, TX.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Sienna, TX
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): El Cajon, CA
  • Lower home prices: Sienna, TX
  • Higher median household income: Sienna, TX

Cost of Living Index

El Cajon, CA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Sienna, TX: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

El Cajon, CA: $1,701/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Sienna, TX: $2,711/mo

Median rent in Sienna, TX is $1,010/mo higher than in El Cajon, CA.

Median Home Price

El Cajon, CA: $632,800 · Sienna, TX: $440,600

Median home price in El Cajon, CA is $192,200 higher than in Sienna, TX.

Median Household Income

El Cajon, CA: $66,478 · Sienna, TX: $171,709

Sienna, TX has a higher median household income than El Cajon, CA by $105,231.

El Cajon, CA overview · Sienna, TX overview · Popular comparisons