Cost of Living: Egypt Lake-Leto, FL vs Ocala, FL

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in Egypt Lake-Leto, FL versus $4,516/mo in Ocala, FL. In the model, rent is about 20.74% of gross in Egypt Lake-Leto, FL versus 17.93% in Ocala, FL, so Ocala, FL tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Egypt Lake-Leto, FL
$4,516/mo
Income level: above
Take-home in Ocala, FL
$4,516/mo
Income level: above
Rent share (1BR) in Egypt Lake-Leto, FL
20.74%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Ocala, FL
17.93%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Egypt Lake-Leto, FL and Ocala, FL.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Ocala, FL
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Ocala, FL
  • Lower home prices: Ocala, FL
  • Higher median household income: Egypt Lake-Leto, FL

Cost of Living Index

Egypt Lake-Leto, FL: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Ocala, FL: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Egypt Lake-Leto, FL: $1,353/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Ocala, FL: $1,169/mo

Median rent in Egypt Lake-Leto, FL is $184/mo higher than in Ocala, FL.

Median Home Price

Egypt Lake-Leto, FL: $296,100 · Ocala, FL: $219,900

Median home price in Egypt Lake-Leto, FL is $76,200 higher than in Ocala, FL.

Median Household Income

Egypt Lake-Leto, FL: $53,599 · Ocala, FL: $53,520

Egypt Lake-Leto, FL has a higher median household income than Ocala, FL by $79.

Egypt Lake-Leto, FL overview · Ocala, FL overview · Popular comparisons