Cost of Living: Eastern Goleta Valley, CA vs Union City, CA

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $3,974/mo in Eastern Goleta Valley, CA versus $3,974/mo in Union City, CA. In the model, rent is about 42.6% of gross in Eastern Goleta Valley, CA versus 39.53% in Union City, CA, so Union City, CA tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Eastern Goleta Valley, CA
$3,974/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Union City, CA
$3,974/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Eastern Goleta Valley, CA
42.6%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Union City, CA
39.53%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Eastern Goleta Valley, CA and Union City, CA.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Union City, CA
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Union City, CA
  • Lower home prices: Union City, CA
  • Higher median household income: Union City, CA

Cost of Living Index

Eastern Goleta Valley, CA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Union City, CA: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Eastern Goleta Valley, CA: $2,778/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Union City, CA: $2,578/mo

Median rent in Eastern Goleta Valley, CA is $200/mo higher than in Union City, CA.

Median Home Price

Eastern Goleta Valley, CA: $1,192,000 · Union City, CA: $1,058,200

Median home price in Eastern Goleta Valley, CA is $133,800 higher than in Union City, CA.

Median Household Income

Eastern Goleta Valley, CA: $136,839 · Union City, CA: $137,194

Union City, CA has a higher median household income than Eastern Goleta Valley, CA by $355.

Eastern Goleta Valley, CA overview · Union City, CA overview · Popular comparisons