Cost of Living: Eastern Goleta Valley, CA vs San Jose, CA

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $3,974/mo in Eastern Goleta Valley, CA versus $3,974/mo in San Jose, CA. In the model, rent is about 42.6% of gross in Eastern Goleta Valley, CA versus 38.13% in San Jose, CA, so San Jose, CA tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Eastern Goleta Valley, CA
$3,974/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in San Jose, CA
$3,974/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Eastern Goleta Valley, CA
42.6%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in San Jose, CA
38.13%
COLI tier: very high-cost

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Eastern Goleta Valley, CA and San Jose, CA.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Eastern Goleta Valley, CA
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): San Jose, CA
  • Lower home prices: San Jose, CA
  • Higher median household income: San Jose, CA

Cost of Living Index

Eastern Goleta Valley, CA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · San Jose, CA: 198.5 (U.S. = 100)

Eastern Goleta Valley, CA has a lower cost-of-living index than San Jose, CA, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Eastern Goleta Valley, CA: $2,778/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · San Jose, CA: $2,486/mo

Median rent in Eastern Goleta Valley, CA is $292/mo higher than in San Jose, CA.

Median Home Price

Eastern Goleta Valley, CA: $1,192,000 · San Jose, CA: $1,187,800

Median home price in Eastern Goleta Valley, CA is $4,200 higher than in San Jose, CA.

Median Household Income

Eastern Goleta Valley, CA: $136,839 · San Jose, CA: $141,565

San Jose, CA has a higher median household income than Eastern Goleta Valley, CA by $4,726.

Eastern Goleta Valley, CA overview · San Jose, CA overview · Popular comparisons