Cost of Living: Eastern Goleta Valley, CA vs San Antonio, TX
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $3,974/mo in Eastern Goleta Valley, CA versus $4,516/mo in San Antonio, TX. In the model, rent is about 42.6% of gross in Eastern Goleta Valley, CA versus 18.33% in San Antonio, TX, so San Antonio, TX tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Eastern Goleta Valley, CA and San Antonio, TX.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): San Antonio, TX
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): San Antonio, TX
- Lower home prices: San Antonio, TX
- Higher median household income: Eastern Goleta Valley, CA
Cost of Living Index
Eastern Goleta Valley, CA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · San Antonio, TX: 88.6 (U.S. = 100)
San Antonio, TX has a lower cost-of-living index than Eastern Goleta Valley, CA, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Eastern Goleta Valley, CA: $2,778/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · San Antonio, TX: $1,195/mo
Median rent in Eastern Goleta Valley, CA is $1,583/mo higher than in San Antonio, TX.
Median Home Price
Eastern Goleta Valley, CA: $1,192,000 · San Antonio, TX: $219,700
Median home price in Eastern Goleta Valley, CA is $972,300 higher than in San Antonio, TX.
Median Household Income
Eastern Goleta Valley, CA: $136,839 · San Antonio, TX: $62,917
Eastern Goleta Valley, CA has a higher median household income than San Antonio, TX by $73,922.
Eastern Goleta Valley, CA overview · San Antonio, TX overview · Popular comparisons