Cost of Living: East Point, GA vs New York, NY
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,181/mo in East Point, GA versus $4,116/mo in New York, NY. In the model, rent is about 19.15% of gross in East Point, GA versus 25.92% in New York, NY, so East Point, GA tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between East Point, GA and New York, NY.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): East Point, GA
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): East Point, GA
- Lower home prices: East Point, GA
- Higher median household income: New York, NY
Cost of Living Index
East Point, GA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · New York, NY: 168.2 (U.S. = 100)
East Point, GA has a lower cost-of-living index than New York, NY, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
East Point, GA: $1,249/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · New York, NY: $1,690/mo
Median rent in New York, NY is $441/mo higher than in East Point, GA.
Median Home Price
East Point, GA: $247,500 · New York, NY: $751,700
Median home price in New York, NY is $504,200 higher than in East Point, GA.
Median Household Income
East Point, GA: $58,983 · New York, NY: $79,713
New York, NY has a higher median household income than East Point, GA by $20,730.
East Point, GA overview · New York, NY overview · Popular comparisons