Cost of Living: East Niles, CA vs Philadelphia, PA
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $3,974/mo in East Niles, CA versus $4,337/mo in Philadelphia, PA. In the model, rent is about 17.76% of gross in East Niles, CA versus 19.29% in Philadelphia, PA, so East Niles, CA tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between East Niles, CA and Philadelphia, PA.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Philadelphia, PA
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): East Niles, CA
- Lower home prices: East Niles, CA
- Higher median household income: Philadelphia, PA
Cost of Living Index
East Niles, CA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Philadelphia, PA: 95.2 (U.S. = 100)
Philadelphia, PA has a lower cost-of-living index than East Niles, CA, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
East Niles, CA: $1,158/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Philadelphia, PA: $1,257/mo
Median rent in Philadelphia, PA is $99/mo higher than in East Niles, CA.
Median Home Price
East Niles, CA: $228,100 · Philadelphia, PA: $232,400
Median home price in Philadelphia, PA is $4,300 higher than in East Niles, CA.
Median Household Income
East Niles, CA: $51,250 · Philadelphia, PA: $60,698
Philadelphia, PA has a higher median household income than East Niles, CA by $9,448.
East Niles, CA overview · Philadelphia, PA overview · Popular comparisons