Cost of Living: Durham, NC vs King of Prussia, PA

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,254/mo in Durham, NC versus $4,337/mo in King of Prussia, PA. In the model, rent is about 20.57% of gross in Durham, NC versus 29.07% in King of Prussia, PA, so Durham, NC tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Durham, NC
$4,254/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in King of Prussia, PA
$4,337/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Durham, NC
20.57%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in King of Prussia, PA
29.07%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Durham, NC and King of Prussia, PA.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Durham, NC
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Durham, NC
  • Lower home prices: Durham, NC
  • Higher median household income: King of Prussia, PA

Cost of Living Index

Durham, NC: 99.2 (U.S. = 100) · King of Prussia, PA: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Durham, NC has a lower cost-of-living index than King of Prussia, PA, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Durham, NC: $1,342/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · King of Prussia, PA: $1,896/mo

Median rent in King of Prussia, PA is $554/mo higher than in Durham, NC.

Median Home Price

Durham, NC: $355,300 · King of Prussia, PA: $396,500

Median home price in King of Prussia, PA is $41,200 higher than in Durham, NC.

Median Household Income

Durham, NC: $79,234 · King of Prussia, PA: $111,600

King of Prussia, PA has a higher median household income than Durham, NC by $32,366.

Durham, NC overview · King of Prussia, PA overview · Popular comparisons