Cost of Living: Dodge City, KS vs Tucson, AZ

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,184/mo in Dodge City, KS versus $4,370/mo in Tucson, AZ. In the model, rent is about 14.31% of gross in Dodge City, KS versus 16.82% in Tucson, AZ, so Dodge City, KS tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Dodge City, KS
$4,184/mo
Income level: near
Take-home in Tucson, AZ
$4,370/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in Dodge City, KS
14.31%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Tucson, AZ
16.82%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Dodge City, KS and Tucson, AZ.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Tucson, AZ
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Dodge City, KS
  • Lower home prices: Dodge City, KS
  • Higher median household income: Dodge City, KS

Cost of Living Index

Dodge City, KS: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Tucson, AZ: 94.2 (U.S. = 100)

Tucson, AZ has a lower cost-of-living index than Dodge City, KS, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Dodge City, KS: $933/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Tucson, AZ: $1,097/mo

Median rent in Tucson, AZ is $164/mo higher than in Dodge City, KS.

Median Home Price

Dodge City, KS: $122,800 · Tucson, AZ: $286,900

Median home price in Tucson, AZ is $164,100 higher than in Dodge City, KS.

Median Household Income

Dodge City, KS: $67,958 · Tucson, AZ: $67,929

Dodge City, KS has a higher median household income than Tucson, AZ by $29.

Dodge City, KS overview · Tucson, AZ overview · Popular comparisons