Cost of Living: Detroit, MI vs Grand Rapids, MI

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,268/mo in Detroit, MI versus $4,268/mo in Grand Rapids, MI. In the model, rent is about 15.07% of gross in Detroit, MI versus 13.85% in Grand Rapids, MI, so Grand Rapids, MI tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Detroit, MI
$4,268/mo
Income level: above
Take-home in Grand Rapids, MI
$4,268/mo
Income level: above
Rent share (1BR) in Detroit, MI
15.07%
COLI tier: lower-cost
Rent share (1BR) in Grand Rapids, MI
13.85%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Detroit, MI and Grand Rapids, MI.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Detroit, MI
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Grand Rapids, MI
  • Lower home prices: Detroit, MI
  • Higher median household income: Grand Rapids, MI

Cost of Living Index

Detroit, MI: 78.4 (U.S. = 100) · Grand Rapids, MI: 90.6 (U.S. = 100)

Detroit, MI has a lower cost-of-living index than Grand Rapids, MI, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Detroit, MI: $983/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Grand Rapids, MI: $903/mo

Median rent in Detroit, MI is $80/mo higher than in Grand Rapids, MI.

Median Home Price

Detroit, MI: $76,800 · Grand Rapids, MI: $158,600

Median home price in Grand Rapids, MI is $81,800 higher than in Detroit, MI.

Median Household Income

Detroit, MI: $39,575 · Grand Rapids, MI: $56,875

Grand Rapids, MI has a higher median household income than Detroit, MI by $17,300.

Detroit, MI overview · Grand Rapids, MI overview · Popular comparisons