Cost of Living: Davie, FL vs St. Petersburg, FL
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in Davie, FL versus $4,516/mo in St. Petersburg, FL. In the model, rent is about 28.66% of gross in Davie, FL versus 22.47% in St. Petersburg, FL, so St. Petersburg, FL tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Davie, FL and St. Petersburg, FL.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): St. Petersburg, FL
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): St. Petersburg, FL
- Lower home prices: St. Petersburg, FL
- Higher median household income: Davie, FL
Cost of Living Index
Davie, FL: 100 (U.S. = 100) · St. Petersburg, FL: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Davie, FL: $1,869/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · St. Petersburg, FL: $1,465/mo
Median rent in Davie, FL is $404/mo higher than in St. Petersburg, FL.
Median Home Price
Davie, FL: $433,600 · St. Petersburg, FL: $331,500
Median home price in Davie, FL is $102,100 higher than in St. Petersburg, FL.
Median Household Income
Davie, FL: $87,171 · St. Petersburg, FL: $73,118
Davie, FL has a higher median household income than St. Petersburg, FL by $14,053.
Davie, FL overview · St. Petersburg, FL overview · Popular comparisons