Cost of Living: Davie, FL vs Loma Linda, CA
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in Davie, FL versus $3,974/mo in Loma Linda, CA. In the model, rent is about 28.66% of gross in Davie, FL versus 25.63% in Loma Linda, CA, so Loma Linda, CA tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Davie, FL and Loma Linda, CA.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Loma Linda, CA
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Loma Linda, CA
- Lower home prices: Davie, FL
- Higher median household income: Davie, FL
Cost of Living Index
Davie, FL: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Loma Linda, CA: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Davie, FL: $1,869/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Loma Linda, CA: $1,671/mo
Median rent in Davie, FL is $198/mo higher than in Loma Linda, CA.
Median Home Price
Davie, FL: $433,600 · Loma Linda, CA: $557,800
Median home price in Loma Linda, CA is $124,200 higher than in Davie, FL.
Median Household Income
Davie, FL: $87,171 · Loma Linda, CA: $82,824
Davie, FL has a higher median household income than Loma Linda, CA by $4,347.
Davie, FL overview · Loma Linda, CA overview · Popular comparisons