Cost of Living: Davenport, IA vs El Monte, CA
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,184/mo in Davenport, IA versus $3,974/mo in El Monte, CA. In the model, rent is about 13.56% of gross in Davenport, IA versus 24.43% in El Monte, CA, so Davenport, IA tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Davenport, IA and El Monte, CA.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): El Monte, CA
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Davenport, IA
- Lower home prices: Davenport, IA
- Higher median household income: Davenport, IA
Cost of Living Index
Davenport, IA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · El Monte, CA: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Davenport, IA: $884/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · El Monte, CA: $1,593/mo
Median rent in El Monte, CA is $709/mo higher than in Davenport, IA.
Median Home Price
Davenport, IA: $162,900 · El Monte, CA: $626,000
Median home price in El Monte, CA is $463,100 higher than in Davenport, IA.
Median Household Income
Davenport, IA: $64,497 · El Monte, CA: $64,484
Davenport, IA has a higher median household income than El Monte, CA by $13.
Davenport, IA overview · El Monte, CA overview · Popular comparisons