Cost of Living: Crystal Lake, IL vs Los Angeles, CA

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,227/mo in Crystal Lake, IL versus $3,974/mo in Los Angeles, CA. In the model, rent is about 20.85% of gross in Crystal Lake, IL versus 25.99% in Los Angeles, CA, so Crystal Lake, IL tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Crystal Lake, IL
$4,227/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Los Angeles, CA
$3,974/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in Crystal Lake, IL
20.85%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Los Angeles, CA
25.99%
COLI tier: very high-cost

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Crystal Lake, IL and Los Angeles, CA.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Crystal Lake, IL
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Crystal Lake, IL
  • Lower home prices: Crystal Lake, IL
  • Higher median household income: Crystal Lake, IL

Cost of Living Index

Crystal Lake, IL: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Los Angeles, CA: 148.6 (U.S. = 100)

Crystal Lake, IL has a lower cost-of-living index than Los Angeles, CA, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Crystal Lake, IL: $1,360/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Los Angeles, CA: $1,695/mo

Median rent in Los Angeles, CA is $335/mo higher than in Crystal Lake, IL.

Median Home Price

Crystal Lake, IL: $287,400 · Los Angeles, CA: $657,700

Median home price in Los Angeles, CA is $370,300 higher than in Crystal Lake, IL.

Median Household Income

Crystal Lake, IL: $105,428 · Los Angeles, CA: $74,785

Crystal Lake, IL has a higher median household income than Los Angeles, CA by $30,643.

Crystal Lake, IL overview · Los Angeles, CA overview · Popular comparisons