Cost of Living: Council Bluffs, IA vs Ankeny, IA
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,184/mo in Council Bluffs, IA versus $4,184/mo in Ankeny, IA. In the model, rent is about 14.28% of gross in Council Bluffs, IA versus 18.63% in Ankeny, IA, so Council Bluffs, IA tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Council Bluffs, IA and Ankeny, IA.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Ankeny, IA
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Council Bluffs, IA
- Lower home prices: Council Bluffs, IA
- Higher median household income: Ankeny, IA
Cost of Living Index
Council Bluffs, IA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Ankeny, IA: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Council Bluffs, IA: $931/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Ankeny, IA: $1,215/mo
Median rent in Ankeny, IA is $284/mo higher than in Council Bluffs, IA.
Median Home Price
Council Bluffs, IA: $164,300 · Ankeny, IA: $311,300
Median home price in Ankeny, IA is $147,000 higher than in Council Bluffs, IA.
Median Household Income
Council Bluffs, IA: $64,092 · Ankeny, IA: $106,603
Ankeny, IA has a higher median household income than Council Bluffs, IA by $42,511.
Council Bluffs, IA overview · Ankeny, IA overview · Popular comparisons