Cost of Living: Corvallis, OR vs Sienna, TX

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,006/mo in Corvallis, OR versus $4,516/mo in Sienna, TX. In the model, rent is about 19.56% of gross in Corvallis, OR versus 41.57% in Sienna, TX, so Corvallis, OR tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Corvallis, OR
$4,006/mo
Income level: near
Take-home in Sienna, TX
$4,516/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Corvallis, OR
19.56%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Sienna, TX
41.57%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Corvallis, OR and Sienna, TX.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Sienna, TX
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Corvallis, OR
  • Lower home prices: Sienna, TX
  • Higher median household income: Sienna, TX

Cost of Living Index

Corvallis, OR: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Sienna, TX: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Corvallis, OR: $1,275/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Sienna, TX: $2,711/mo

Median rent in Sienna, TX is $1,436/mo higher than in Corvallis, OR.

Median Home Price

Corvallis, OR: $480,600 · Sienna, TX: $440,600

Median home price in Corvallis, OR is $40,000 higher than in Sienna, TX.

Median Household Income

Corvallis, OR: $63,807 · Sienna, TX: $171,709

Sienna, TX has a higher median household income than Corvallis, OR by $107,902.

Corvallis, OR overview · Sienna, TX overview · Popular comparisons