Cost of Living: Corvallis, OR vs Loma Linda, CA
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,006/mo in Corvallis, OR versus $3,974/mo in Loma Linda, CA. In the model, rent is about 19.56% of gross in Corvallis, OR versus 25.63% in Loma Linda, CA, so Corvallis, OR tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Corvallis, OR and Loma Linda, CA.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Loma Linda, CA
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Corvallis, OR
- Lower home prices: Corvallis, OR
- Higher median household income: Loma Linda, CA
Cost of Living Index
Corvallis, OR: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Loma Linda, CA: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Corvallis, OR: $1,275/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Loma Linda, CA: $1,671/mo
Median rent in Loma Linda, CA is $396/mo higher than in Corvallis, OR.
Median Home Price
Corvallis, OR: $480,600 · Loma Linda, CA: $557,800
Median home price in Loma Linda, CA is $77,200 higher than in Corvallis, OR.
Median Household Income
Corvallis, OR: $63,807 · Loma Linda, CA: $82,824
Loma Linda, CA has a higher median household income than Corvallis, OR by $19,017.
Corvallis, OR overview · Loma Linda, CA overview · Popular comparisons