Cost of Living: Corvallis, OR vs King of Prussia, PA

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,006/mo in Corvallis, OR versus $4,337/mo in King of Prussia, PA. In the model, rent is about 19.56% of gross in Corvallis, OR versus 29.07% in King of Prussia, PA, so Corvallis, OR tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Corvallis, OR
$4,006/mo
Income level: near
Take-home in King of Prussia, PA
$4,337/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Corvallis, OR
19.56%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in King of Prussia, PA
29.07%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Corvallis, OR and King of Prussia, PA.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): King of Prussia, PA
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Corvallis, OR
  • Lower home prices: King of Prussia, PA
  • Higher median household income: King of Prussia, PA

Cost of Living Index

Corvallis, OR: 100 (U.S. = 100) · King of Prussia, PA: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Corvallis, OR: $1,275/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · King of Prussia, PA: $1,896/mo

Median rent in King of Prussia, PA is $621/mo higher than in Corvallis, OR.

Median Home Price

Corvallis, OR: $480,600 · King of Prussia, PA: $396,500

Median home price in Corvallis, OR is $84,100 higher than in King of Prussia, PA.

Median Household Income

Corvallis, OR: $63,807 · King of Prussia, PA: $111,600

King of Prussia, PA has a higher median household income than Corvallis, OR by $47,793.

Corvallis, OR overview · King of Prussia, PA overview · Popular comparisons