Cost of Living: Corsicana, TX vs El Paso, TX

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in Corsicana, TX versus $4,516/mo in El Paso, TX. In the model, rent is about 15.12% of gross in Corsicana, TX versus 15.17% in El Paso, TX, so Corsicana, TX tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Corsicana, TX
$4,516/mo
Income level: above
Take-home in El Paso, TX
$4,516/mo
Income level: above
Rent share (1BR) in Corsicana, TX
15.12%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in El Paso, TX
15.17%
COLI tier: lower-cost

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Corsicana, TX and El Paso, TX.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): El Paso, TX
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Corsicana, TX
  • Lower home prices: Corsicana, TX
  • Higher median household income: El Paso, TX

Cost of Living Index

Corsicana, TX: 100 (U.S. = 100) · El Paso, TX: 85.2 (U.S. = 100)

El Paso, TX has a lower cost-of-living index than Corsicana, TX, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Corsicana, TX: $986/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · El Paso, TX: $989/mo

Median rent in El Paso, TX is $3/mo higher than in Corsicana, TX.

Median Home Price

Corsicana, TX: $161,400 · El Paso, TX: $171,700

Median home price in El Paso, TX is $10,300 higher than in Corsicana, TX.

Median Household Income

Corsicana, TX: $51,240 · El Paso, TX: $58,734

El Paso, TX has a higher median household income than Corsicana, TX by $7,494.

Corsicana, TX overview · El Paso, TX overview · Popular comparisons