Cost of Living: Corsicana, TX vs Chicago, IL

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in Corsicana, TX versus $4,227/mo in Chicago, IL. In the model, rent is about 15.12% of gross in Corsicana, TX versus 20.28% in Chicago, IL, so Corsicana, TX tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Corsicana, TX
$4,516/mo
Income level: above
Take-home in Chicago, IL
$4,227/mo
Income level: above
Rent share (1BR) in Corsicana, TX
15.12%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Chicago, IL
20.28%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Corsicana, TX and Chicago, IL.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Chicago, IL
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Corsicana, TX
  • Lower home prices: Chicago, IL
  • Higher median household income: Chicago, IL

Cost of Living Index

Corsicana, TX: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Chicago, IL: 98.3 (U.S. = 100)

Chicago, IL has a lower cost-of-living index than Corsicana, TX, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Corsicana, TX: $986/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Chicago, IL: $1,323/mo

Median rent in Chicago, IL is $337/mo higher than in Corsicana, TX.

Median Home Price

Corsicana, TX: $161,400 · Chicago, IL: $147,800

Median home price in Corsicana, TX is $13,600 higher than in Chicago, IL.

Median Household Income

Corsicana, TX: $51,240 · Chicago, IL: $56,815

Chicago, IL has a higher median household income than Corsicana, TX by $5,575.

Corsicana, TX overview · Chicago, IL overview · Popular comparisons