Cost of Living: Corpus Christi, TX vs El Paso, TX

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in Corpus Christi, TX versus $4,516/mo in El Paso, TX. In the model, rent is about 17.93% of gross in Corpus Christi, TX versus 15.17% in El Paso, TX, so El Paso, TX tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Corpus Christi, TX
$4,516/mo
Income level: near
Take-home in El Paso, TX
$4,516/mo
Income level: above
Rent share (1BR) in Corpus Christi, TX
17.93%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in El Paso, TX
15.17%
COLI tier: lower-cost

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Corpus Christi, TX and El Paso, TX.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): El Paso, TX
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): El Paso, TX
  • Lower home prices: El Paso, TX
  • Higher median household income: Corpus Christi, TX

Cost of Living Index

Corpus Christi, TX: 100 (U.S. = 100) · El Paso, TX: 85.2 (U.S. = 100)

El Paso, TX has a lower cost-of-living index than Corpus Christi, TX, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Corpus Christi, TX: $1,169/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · El Paso, TX: $989/mo

Median rent in Corpus Christi, TX is $180/mo higher than in El Paso, TX.

Median Home Price

Corpus Christi, TX: $197,100 · El Paso, TX: $171,700

Median home price in Corpus Christi, TX is $25,400 higher than in El Paso, TX.

Median Household Income

Corpus Christi, TX: $66,325 · El Paso, TX: $58,734

Corpus Christi, TX has a higher median household income than El Paso, TX by $7,591.

Corpus Christi, TX overview · El Paso, TX overview · Popular comparisons