Cost of Living: Concord, NH vs Loma Linda, CA

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in Concord, NH versus $3,974/mo in Loma Linda, CA. In the model, rent is about 19.82% of gross in Concord, NH versus 25.63% in Loma Linda, CA, so Concord, NH tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Concord, NH
$4,516/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Loma Linda, CA
$3,974/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Concord, NH
19.82%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Loma Linda, CA
25.63%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Concord, NH and Loma Linda, CA.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Loma Linda, CA
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Concord, NH
  • Lower home prices: Concord, NH
  • Higher median household income: Concord, NH

Cost of Living Index

Concord, NH: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Loma Linda, CA: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Concord, NH: $1,292/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Loma Linda, CA: $1,671/mo

Median rent in Loma Linda, CA is $379/mo higher than in Concord, NH.

Median Home Price

Concord, NH: $323,700 · Loma Linda, CA: $557,800

Median home price in Loma Linda, CA is $234,100 higher than in Concord, NH.

Median Household Income

Concord, NH: $83,701 · Loma Linda, CA: $82,824

Concord, NH has a higher median household income than Loma Linda, CA by $877.

Concord, NH overview · Loma Linda, CA overview · Popular comparisons