Cost of Living: Concord, NH vs Chicago, IL

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in Concord, NH versus $4,227/mo in Chicago, IL. In the model, rent is about 19.82% of gross in Concord, NH versus 20.28% in Chicago, IL, so Concord, NH tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Concord, NH
$4,516/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Chicago, IL
$4,227/mo
Income level: above
Rent share (1BR) in Concord, NH
19.82%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Chicago, IL
20.28%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Concord, NH and Chicago, IL.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Chicago, IL
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Concord, NH
  • Lower home prices: Chicago, IL
  • Higher median household income: Concord, NH

Cost of Living Index

Concord, NH: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Chicago, IL: 98.3 (U.S. = 100)

Chicago, IL has a lower cost-of-living index than Concord, NH, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Concord, NH: $1,292/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Chicago, IL: $1,323/mo

Median rent in Chicago, IL is $31/mo higher than in Concord, NH.

Median Home Price

Concord, NH: $323,700 · Chicago, IL: $147,800

Median home price in Concord, NH is $175,900 higher than in Chicago, IL.

Median Household Income

Concord, NH: $83,701 · Chicago, IL: $56,815

Concord, NH has a higher median household income than Chicago, IL by $26,886.

Concord, NH overview · Chicago, IL overview · Popular comparisons