Cost of Living: Columbus, OH vs North Ridgeville, OH

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,356/mo in Columbus, OH versus $4,356/mo in North Ridgeville, OH. In the model, rent is about 17.83% of gross in Columbus, OH versus 15.55% in North Ridgeville, OH, so North Ridgeville, OH tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Columbus, OH
$4,356/mo
Income level: near
Take-home in North Ridgeville, OH
$4,356/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Columbus, OH
17.83%
COLI tier: lower-cost
Rent share (1BR) in North Ridgeville, OH
15.55%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Columbus, OH and North Ridgeville, OH.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Columbus, OH
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): North Ridgeville, OH
  • Lower home prices: Columbus, OH
  • Higher median household income: North Ridgeville, OH

Cost of Living Index

Columbus, OH: 88.9 (U.S. = 100) · North Ridgeville, OH: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Columbus, OH has a lower cost-of-living index than North Ridgeville, OH, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Columbus, OH: $1,163/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · North Ridgeville, OH: $1,014/mo

Median rent in Columbus, OH is $149/mo higher than in North Ridgeville, OH.

Median Home Price

Columbus, OH: $234,500 · North Ridgeville, OH: $254,700

Median home price in North Ridgeville, OH is $20,200 higher than in Columbus, OH.

Median Household Income

Columbus, OH: $65,327 · North Ridgeville, OH: $94,234

North Ridgeville, OH has a higher median household income than Columbus, OH by $28,907.

Columbus, OH overview · North Ridgeville, OH overview · Popular comparisons