Cost of Living: Columbia, SC vs North Charleston, SC

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,143/mo in Columbia, SC versus $4,143/mo in North Charleston, SC. In the model, rent is about 16.87% of gross in Columbia, SC versus 19.87% in North Charleston, SC, so Columbia, SC tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Columbia, SC
$4,143/mo
Income level: above
Take-home in North Charleston, SC
$4,143/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in Columbia, SC
16.87%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in North Charleston, SC
19.87%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Columbia, SC and North Charleston, SC.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): North Charleston, SC
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Columbia, SC
  • Lower home prices: Columbia, SC
  • Higher median household income: North Charleston, SC

Cost of Living Index

Columbia, SC: 100 (U.S. = 100) · North Charleston, SC: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Columbia, SC: $1,100/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · North Charleston, SC: $1,296/mo

Median rent in North Charleston, SC is $196/mo higher than in Columbia, SC.

Median Home Price

Columbia, SC: $243,500 · North Charleston, SC: $267,700

Median home price in North Charleston, SC is $24,200 higher than in Columbia, SC.

Median Household Income

Columbia, SC: $55,653 · North Charleston, SC: $62,789

North Charleston, SC has a higher median household income than Columbia, SC by $7,136.

Columbia, SC overview · North Charleston, SC overview · Popular comparisons