Cost of Living: Columbia, SC vs King of Prussia, PA
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,143/mo in Columbia, SC versus $4,337/mo in King of Prussia, PA. In the model, rent is about 16.87% of gross in Columbia, SC versus 29.07% in King of Prussia, PA, so Columbia, SC tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Columbia, SC and King of Prussia, PA.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): King of Prussia, PA
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Columbia, SC
- Lower home prices: Columbia, SC
- Higher median household income: King of Prussia, PA
Cost of Living Index
Columbia, SC: 100 (U.S. = 100) · King of Prussia, PA: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Columbia, SC: $1,100/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · King of Prussia, PA: $1,896/mo
Median rent in King of Prussia, PA is $796/mo higher than in Columbia, SC.
Median Home Price
Columbia, SC: $243,500 · King of Prussia, PA: $396,500
Median home price in King of Prussia, PA is $153,000 higher than in Columbia, SC.
Median Household Income
Columbia, SC: $55,653 · King of Prussia, PA: $111,600
King of Prussia, PA has a higher median household income than Columbia, SC by $55,947.
Columbia, SC overview · King of Prussia, PA overview · Popular comparisons