Cost of Living: College Park, MD vs Hastings, NE

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,224/mo in College Park, MD versus $4,175/mo in Hastings, NE. In the model, rent is about 26.9% of gross in College Park, MD versus 12.5% in Hastings, NE, so Hastings, NE tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in College Park, MD
$4,224/mo
Income level: near
Take-home in Hastings, NE
$4,175/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in College Park, MD
26.9%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Hastings, NE
12.5%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between College Park, MD and Hastings, NE.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Hastings, NE
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Hastings, NE
  • Lower home prices: Hastings, NE
  • Higher median household income: College Park, MD

Cost of Living Index

College Park, MD: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Hastings, NE: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

College Park, MD: $1,754/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Hastings, NE: $815/mo

Median rent in College Park, MD is $939/mo higher than in Hastings, NE.

Median Home Price

College Park, MD: $429,000 · Hastings, NE: $177,200

Median home price in College Park, MD is $251,800 higher than in Hastings, NE.

Median Household Income

College Park, MD: $74,867 · Hastings, NE: $61,202

College Park, MD has a higher median household income than Hastings, NE by $13,665.

College Park, MD overview · Hastings, NE overview · Popular comparisons